Privacy Policy

Grant MacEwan Mountain Club

Personal Information Protection Policy


Purpose


Grant MacEwan Mountain Club is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal information entrusted to us by our members. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.


This policy applies to Grant MacEwan Mountain Club and to any person providing services on our behalf. References in this policy to “GMMC”, “we”, “us” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly. A copy of this policy is provided to any member on request.



What is personal information?


Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes a person’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc. Personal information does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e., information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual).



What personal information do we collect?


We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of our members. This includes:


  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;

  • Names of family members, for persons purchasing family memberships; and

  • Financial information such as your payment methods.


We normally collect members’ personal information directly from our members. We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we do not provide this notification is when a member volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process payment).



Consent


We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law – for example, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members to provide their consent orally (in person or by telephone); or in writing by signing a consent form.


Once consent is given, we will assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which that information was collected.


A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We may not, however, be able to provide you with certain services if we do not have the necessary personal information.



Why do we collect personal information?


We collect your personal information to enable us to manage and develop our club and operations, including:


  • To provide you with services that have been requested;

  • To review services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements and so that we may work to improve our services;

  • To protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and

  • Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.



When do we disclose your personal information?


When you take out membership in GMMC, we agree to not sell or rent your personal information in any way. We share your personal information with our volunteers, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us in establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you. This includes third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that collaborate with GMMC in providing services to you; and third parties whose services we use to perform our services.





Viewing, updating and protecting your personal information


It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information changes, please keep us informed of such changes.


You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Membership Chair, at one of the following addresses:


e-mail: membership@gmmc.ca


mail: PO Box 934, Edmonton, AB, T5J 2L8


GMMC will endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question, in order to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.



Privacy Officer


We have appointed the Membership Chair as Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact the Membership Chair. We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised.


If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:


Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (Calgary)

Suite 2460, 801-6th Avenue S.W. 


Calgary AB, T2P 3W2 


Phone: (403) 297-2728

Fax: (403) 297-2711 


Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca



Last updated: May 28, 2013

ĉ
Thor Johannesson,
May 28, 2013, 11:58 PM
Comments